Skip to main content
   
  knob homeabout SHCfocal themecoursesfellowshipsgrantseventsprojectscontact  
   

 

 

 

2016-2017 BRETT DE BARY INTERDISCIPLINARY MELLON WRITING GROUPS

Captured Images: Visual Modeling as Mechanism and Metaphor
Faculty: Andrew Hicks (Music & Medieval Studies), Courtney Roby (Classics), Benjamin Anderson (History of Art), Andy Galloway (English)
Grad Students: Samuel Barber (Medieval Studies), Kathleen Garland (Classics), John Wyatt Greenlee (Medieval Studies), Peter Osorio (Classics), Anna Waymack (Medieval Studies)

Touch, Flesh, Wound
Faculty: Gerard Aching (Africana & Romance Studies), Cathy Caruth (English & Comparative Literature), Arnika Fuhrmann (Asian Studies), Diane S. Rubenstein (Government), Sunn Shelley Wong (English & Asian American Studies)
Grad Students: Nasrin Olla (English), Elizabeth Wijaya (Comparative Literature)

2015-2016 DEBARY INTERDISCIPLINARY MELLON WRITING GROUPS

Times of Constitution
Faculty: Jill Frank (Government), Rayna Kalas (English)
Grad Students: Lara Fresko (History of Art and Visual Studies), Nazli Konya (Government), Béquer Seguin (Romance Studies), Jacob Swanson (Government)

New Histories and Theories of Media
Faculty: Tom McEnaney (Comparative Literature), Anindita Banerjee (Comparative Literature), Jeremy Braddock (English), Kya Mangrum (Postdoc. Assoc., English), Roger Moseley (Music), C. Riley Snorton (Africana Studies/FGSS)

2014-2015 DEBARY INTERDISCIPLINARY MELLON WRITING GROUP

Animal Studies Writing Group
Faculty Organizers: Elisha Cohn (English), Antoine Traisnel (Comparative Literature)
Faculty Participants: Samantha Zacher (English)
Graduate Student Participants: Liliana Colanzi (Comparative Literature), Tyran Grillo (Asian Studies)

 

2013-2014 DEBARY INTERDISCIPLINARY MELLON WRITING GROUPS

Imagining Alternative Colonialisms in the Global South
Faculty Organizers: Ernesto Bassi Arevalo (History), Ananda Cohen Suarez (History of Art/Archaeology)
Faculty Participants: Durba Ghosh (History/South Asian Studies/Feminist, Gender & Sexuality Studies), Mostafa Minawi (History/Near Eastern Studies)
Graduate Student Participants: Natalia DiPietroantonio (Ph.D. Candidate, History of Art), Rishad Choudhury (Ph.D. Candidate, History)

Figures of Occupation
Faculty Participants: Paul Fleming (German Studies), Bruno Bosteels (Romance Studies), Amanda Goldstein (English), Antoine Traisnel (Comparative Literature)
Graduate Student Participants: Nathan Taylor (Ph.D. Candidate, German Studies); Johannes Wankhammer (Ph.D. Candidate, German Studies)

 

2012-2013 DEBARY INTERDISCIPLINARY MELLON WRITING GROUPS

The Risks of Vitalism
Faculty Organizer:  Jason Frank (Government)
Faculty Participants: Alexander Livingston (Government), Tracy McNulty (Romance Studies)
Graduate Student Participants: Jacob Krell (History), Kevin Duong (Government)

Queer Temporality and Risk
Faculty Organizers:  Lucinda Ramberg (Anthropology), Masha Raskolnikov (English)
Faculty Participants: Camille Robcis (History), Dagmawi Woubshet (English), Sara Warner (Performing & Media Arts)

Spaces of Permeability and Alternative Infrastructures
Faculty Organizers:  Mary Pat Brady (English), Sofia Villenas (Education and Anthropology)
Faculty Participants: Veronica Martinez-Matsuda (Visiting Assistant Professor, ILR Labor Relations, Law, and History),
Graduate Student Participants: Omar Figueredo (Romance Studies), Melissa Rosario (Anthropology)

 

2011-2012 DEBARY INTERDISCIPLINARY MELLON WRITING GROUPS

Material Culture
Co-organizers: Elizabeth Anker (English) and Adam Smith (Anthropology)
Faculty Participants: Elisha Cohn (English), Renate Ferro (Art), Lori Khatchadourian (Anthropology), Stacey Langwick (Anthropology)
Graduate Student Participants: Noor Hashem (English), Saiba Varma (Anthropology)

Sounds from Silence: Production, Reception, and Absence of Sound in Antiquity
Co-organizers: Kim Haines-Eitzen (Near Eastern Studies), Sturt Manning (Archaeology)
Faculty Participants: Annetta Alexandridis (Art History), Verity Platt (Classics), Barry Strauss (History)
Graduate Student Participants: Carrie Fulton (Classics), Katherine Jarriel (Classics), Catherine Kearns (Classics), Jeffrey Leon (Classics)

 

2010-2011 DEBARY INTERDISCIPLINARY MELLON WRITING GROUPS

Violence, Gender, and the Cinematic Nation
Co-organizers: Anindita Banerjee (Comparative Literature) and Matthew Evangelista (Government)
Participants: Anindita Banerjee (Comparative Literature), Debra Castillo (Romance Studies), Matthew Evangelista (Government), Sabine Haenni (Theatre, Film and Dance), Jonathan Kirschner (Government), and Elliot Shapiro (Knight Institute)

Modern Revolutionaries: Theory, Practice, and History
Co-organizers: Raymond Craib (History) and Barry Maxwell (Comparative Literature/American Studies)
Participants: Bruno Bosteels (Romance Studies/Comparative Literature/Latin American Studies), Raymond Craib (History/Latin American Studies), Durba Ghosh (History/South Asian Studies/Feminist, Gender and Sexuality Studies), and Claudia Verhoeven (History)

Area Studies and Gender Studies: Future Directions and New Challenges
Co-organizers: Sherry Martin (Government) and Christopher Ahn (Asian Studies)
Graduate student participants: Christopher Ahn (Asian Studies), Minhwa Ahn (Asian Studies), Danielle Cohen (Government), and Akiko Ishii (History)
Faculty participants: Brett de Bary (Asian Studies/Comparative Literature), Janice Kanemitsu (Asian Studies), Sherry Martin (Government/Feminist, Gender and Sexuality Studies), Suman Seth (Science & Technology Studies), and Haiping Yan (Theatre, Film and Dance)

 

2009-2010 DEBARY INTERDISCIPLINARY MELLON WRITING GROUPS

Uncertainty, Anxiety, and the Network
Faculty Co-organizers:  Magnus Fiskesjo, Anthropology; Chris Monroe, Near Eastern Studies
Graduate Students: Daena Funahashi, Anthropology; Andrew Johnson, Anthropology; Richard Guy, Architecture

Immobility, Surveillance and Detention
Faculty Co-organizers: Mary Katzenstein, Government; Emily Owens, Policy Analysis and Management
Faculty:  Barry Maxwell, Comparative Literature and American Studies; Peter Enns, Government, Tamar Carroll, Mellon Postdoctoral Fellow in History
Cornell Prison Education Program:  James A. Schechter, Executive Director of Cornell Prison Education Program
Graduate Students:  Michelle Smith, Government; Armando Garcia, Romance Studies; Desmond Jagmohan, Government

Mobilizing Knowledge Practices
Faculty Co-organizers:  Rachel Prentice, Science & Technology Studies; Marina Welker, Anthropology
Faculty:  Stacy Langwick, Anthropology; Sherry Martin, Government & FGSS; Sara Pritchard, S&TS; Kathleen Vogel, S&TS

 

2008-2009 DEBARY INTERDISCIPLINARY MELLON WRITING GROUPS

Centering Africa: Subjectivity, Modernity, and Global Change
Departments:  Africana Studies, Anthropology, English, History, Science & Technology Studies
Co-organizers:  Johanna Crane (S&TS), Dan Magaziner (History)
Faculty Members:  Judith Byfield (Africana Studies & Res. Center), Johanna Crane (Visiting Asst. Prof., S&TS), Jeremy Foster (Landscape Architecture), Sandra Greene (History), Stacey Langwick (Anthropology), Dan Magaziner (History), Dagwami Woubshet (English)

Fluid Communities: Heterogeneous Social Groups of the Mediterranean Sea
Departments:  Classics, History, Landscape Architecture, Near Eastern Studies
Co-organizers:  Christopher Monroe (NES & Society Fellow, fall 2008), Barry Strauss (History)
Faculty Members:  Kimberly Bowes (Classics), Ziad Fahmy (Near Eastern Studies), Kathryn Gleason (Landscape Architecture), Sturt Manning (Archaeology/Classics),  Christopher Monroe (Senior Lecturer, NES; Society Fellow, fall term), Eric Rebillard (Classics), Barry Strauss (History/Classics)
Graduate Student Member:  Matthew Sears (Classics)

Human Rights and Cosmopolitanism
Departments:  Africana Studies, Comparative Literature, English, Government & Peace Studies, Law, Romance Studies
Co-organizers:  Diane Rubenstein (Government, American & Romance Studies) and Stephanie DeGooyer (English)
Faculty Members:  Elizabeth Anker (English), Matthew Evangelista (Government & Peace Studies), Grant Farred (English & Africana Studies), Bernadette Meyler (Law), Neil Saccamano (English & Comp. Lit.)
Graduate Student Members:  Cory Browning (Romance Studies), Stephanie DeGooyer (English), Danielle Aberle Haque (English), Paloma Yannakakis (Comp. Lit.)

2016-2017 DISSERTATION WRITING GROUPS

Haunted Figures, Disaporic Legacies
Elizabeth Wijaya (Comparative Literature, organizer), Mee-Ju Ro (English), Andrew Harding (Asian Studies), Ryan Buyco (Asian Studies), Andrea Mendoza (Asian Studies)

Displaced, Discarded, and Disturbed: Human and Animal Interactions in the Landscape
Liana Brent (Classics, CIAMS), John Gorczyk (Anthropology, CIAMS), Anna Mascorella (Architecture), Kaja Tally-Schumacher (History of Art and Visual Studies, CIAMS)

Ecological Bodies: Environmental Knowledge and Practices
Charis Boke (Anthropology and American Studies, organizer), Eleanor Andrews (Developmental Sociology), Molly Reed (History), Ashley Elizabeth Smith (Anthropology and American Indian Studies)

Moving-Image Viscera: Materiality, Embodiment, and Production Practices in the Filmic Past and Present
Alana Staiti (S&TS, organizer), Andre Keiji Kunigama (Asian Studies), Zachary Price (English), Chairat Polmuk (Asian Studies)

Women Represented: Sex, Gender and Reproduction in East Asia
Sujin Lee (History, organizer), Ai Baba (History), Shiau-Yun Chen (History), Shoan Yin Cheung (S&TS)

2015-2016 DISSERTATION WRITING GROUPS

Staging In/Visible Bodies
Esmeralda Arrizón-Palomera (English, organizer), Lacie Rae Buckwalter Cunningham (Romance Studies), Honey Crawford (Performing and Media Arts), Danielle Fuentes Morgan (English), Nancy Quintanilla (English)

Writing Ethnographies of Place
Hayden Kantor (Anthropology, organizer), Charis Boke (Anthropology), Anaar Desai-Stephens (Ethno/Musicology, FGSS), Ashley Smith (Anthropology/American Indian Studies)

Convergence, Transmediation, and the Popular Audience
Hannah Mueller (German Studies, organizer), Jane Glaubman (English), Aya Saiki (Musicology), Seth Koozel Soulstein (PMA)

Everyday Forms of Landscape Formation
Jacqueline Reynoso (History, organizer), Mark Deets (History), Max McComb (History), Tim Sorg (History) 

Critical Perspectives on Authority: Legal, Historical, and Literary
Bécquer Seguin (Romance Studies, organizer), Michaela Brangan (English), Kevin Duong (Government), Facundo Vega (Comparative Literature)

Emergent Modernities
Ruoji Tang (English, organizer), Natasha Bissonauth (History of Art), Kristie Schlauraff (English), Ben Tam (English), Christine “Xine” Yao (English)

2014-2015 DISSERTATION WRITING GROUPS

Sensuous Science
Shoan Yin Cheung (Science & Technology Studies), Kristie Schlauraff (English), Ruoji Tang (English), Ben Tam (English), Christine Yao (English)

Discourses of Crisis, Crisis of Discourse
Edward Curran (Romance Studies), Evan Foster (Romance Studies), Bernadette Guthrie (English), Megan Kruer (Romance Studies), Sang Wu (English)

Form, Style, and Subjectivity in Twentieth-Century Modernisms
Elizabeth Blake (English), Diana Hamilton (Comparative Literature), Anna Horakova (German Studies), Rebecca Kosick (Comparative Literature)

2013-2014 DISSERTATION WRITING GROUPS

Feeling in Place
Lily Cui (English), Alex Lenoble (Romance Studies, French), Alexander Phillips (German Studies), Ben Tam (English), Christine Yao (English)

Writing Against the Grain: Alternative Approaches to History and Archaeology
Dave Blome (History), Carrie Fulton (Classics), Perri Gerard-Little (Anthropology), Katie Jarriel (Classics), Jake Nabel (Classics)

The Limits of the Law: States of Formation & Exception
Trais Pearson (History), Mari Crabtree (History), Brian Cuddy (History), Sinja Graf (Government), Kate Horning (History)

Conceptualizing Forms of Community
Adam Bursi (Near Eastern Studies), Miyako Hayakawa (German Studies), Annetta Fotopoulos (Asian Studies), Andreea Mascan (German Studies), Katrina Nousek (German Studies)

 

2012-2013 DISSERTATION WRITING GROUPS

With(out) Reason?
Adam Bendorf (Philosophy), Stephen Humphreys-Mahaffey (Philosophy), Clifford Roberts (Philosophy), Jonathan Vance (Philosophy)

Cultures of Emotion, Politics, and Memory in America:  American Studies pre-1900
Thomas Balcerski (History), Alex Black (English), Nolan Bennett (Government), Jill Spivey (English)

Rhetorical Powers: Histories and Futures of Poetry and Poetics
Owen Boynton (English), Ryan Dirks (English), Tatiana Sverjensky (Comparative Literature), Seth Perlow (English)

Representation and Identity
Michael Carpentier (Anthropology), Inga Gruß (Anthropology), Heather Harrick (Anthropology), Yuanchong Wang (History)

Constructing Place with Nontraditional Materials
Mari Crabtree (History), Maeve Kane (History), Amy Kohout (History), Josi Ward (Architecture)

Making Time for Life: Negotiation, Deviation, Experimentation
Ingrid Diran (English), Lorenzo Fabbri (Romance Studies), David Rojas (Anthropology), Jennifer Row (Comparative Literature),  Brant Torres (English)

 

2011-2012 DISSERTATION WRITING GROUPS

Analyzing Cold War and Post-Cold War Geopolitical and Aesthetic Shifts through the Lenses of Performance Studies
Arina Rotaru (German Studies), Minhwa Ahn (Asian Studies), Samuel Dwinell (Music), Walter Jen-Hao Hsu (Theatre, Film and Dance)

Engaging the Environment, Science and Technology
Hronn Brynjarsdottir (Information Science), Megan Halpern (Communication), Laura Rickard (Communication), Benjamin Wang (Science and Technology Studies)

Classics
Erica Bexley (Classics), Catherine Kearns (Classics), Samuel Kurland (Classics), Lindsay Sears (Classics)

 

2010-2011 DISSERTATION WRITING GROUPS

After the End and After: Art and Politics in Contemporary Latin America
Karen Benezra (Romance Studies), Zac Zimmer (Romance Studies), Kyong-Min Son (Government), Osvaldo de la Torre (Romance Studies)

Historicist Literature and Literary History: Creating and Transgressing Boundaries in Medieval England
Melissa Winders (English), Sarah Harlan-Haughey (Medieval Literature), Thomas McSweeney (History), Eliza Buhrer (Medieval Studies)

Common Goal: Understanding a past which continues to escape historians' attempts to tie it down
Erik Kenyon (Classics), Jeffrey Leon (Classical Archaeology), Aaron Pelttari (Classics), Zachary Yuzwa (Classics/Medieval Studies)

Through the Disciplinary Glass: Imagining the Present, Imagining the Past
Mari Crabtree (History), Sarah Ensor (English), Melissa Gniadek (English), Peter Lavelle (History), Deagan Miller (History)

Common Focus: Grappling with modern dialectics
Cecily Swanson (English), Sarah Pickle (Comparative Literature), Ari Linden (German Studies), Onur Ulas Ince (Government), Carl Gelderloos (German Studies)


2009-2010 DISSERTATION WRITING GROUPS

Border Thinking
Marcus Braham (English), Danielle Haque (English), Virginia Kennedy (English/American Indian Studies), Mukti Lakhi (English)

Discursive Resistances
Chad Bennett (organizer, English), Sarah L. Cote (English), Corinna Lee (English), Jessica Metzler (English), Anthony Reed (English)

Engaging Language, Engaging History
Andrew Alwood (Philosophy), Kristen A. Inglis (Philosophy), Brent G. Kyle (Philosophy), Colin P. McLear (Philosophy), Scott O'Conner (Philosophy)

Internal debates of literary history
Ben Glaser (organizer, English), Alexis C. Briley (Comparative Literature), Adam Joseph Grener (English), Douglas McQueen-Thompson (English)

Re-encountering America
Melissa Gniadek (organizer, English), Dianne W. Cappiello (History), Brigitte Nicole Fielder (English), Deagan Ryan Miller (History), Jonathan William Senchyne (English)

The Long Eighteenth Century
Jess Keiser (organizer, English), Stephanie Degooyer (English), Bradley Depew (English), Sarah Eron (English)
Grace Yvette-Gemmell (German Studies)

Transgressing Borders
Seok-Won Lee (organizer, History), Lisa Onaga (Science & Technology Studies), InYoung Bong (Asian Studies), Noriaki Hoshino (History), Akiko Ishii (History)

 

2008-2009 DISSERTATION WRITING GROUPS

Psychoanalysis Writing Group
Daniel Edward Wilson (organizer, English), Shanna Carlson (Romance Studies), Rebecca Colesworthy (English), Carissa Sims (Comparative Literature)

Materiality, Form, Knowledge, and Contingency
Douglas McQueen-Thompson (organizer, English), Bradley Depew (English), Aaron Hodges (Comparative Literature), Alan Young-Bryant (English)

Knowledge Production, Formation and Circulation of Discourse, Politics of Representation, and War and Society
Christopher Ahn (organizer, Asian Studies), Akiko Ishii (History), Samson Lim (History), Hajima Masuda (History), Honghong Tinn (Science & Technology Studies)

Queer Theory
Jessica Metzler (organizer, English), Peter Bailey (English), Chad Bennett (English), Sarah Cote (English), Lindsay Cummings (Theatre, Film & Dance), Diana Looser (Theatre, Film & Dance)

Screens: Film and Other Forms of Visual Media
Katherine Groo (organizer, Comparative Literature), Lauren Beeley (Romance Studies), Ryan Platt (Theatre, Film & Dance)