Skip to main content
   
  homeabout SHCfocal themecoursesfellowshipsgrantseventsprojectscontact  
   
 
 



Use the dropdown menu above to navigate

..........................................................

AFRICANA STUDIES & RESEARCH CENTER
africana.cornell.edu

Conference: “Pan African Connections

A Symposium in Honor of the Retirement of Professor Locksley Edmondson” All events will be at the Africana Studies and Research Center

4/13, 4:30 p.m., Keynote Lecture: Beverley Anderson Manley Duncan (Former First Lady of Jamaica)

6:00 p.m. Reflections: Family, Friends, Colleagues, Former Students

4/14, 9:00 a.m. Connections: From the Caribbean to Africa

11:15 a.m. Teaching Pan African Connections

2:30 p.m. Pan Africanism and Women’s Rights

4:30 p.m. Global Impact: Scholarship and Activism in Africa and the World

6:15 p.m. International Intellectual Formations

4/19 Movie: “Agents of Change” with discussion led by students from ASRC 4115 The Willard Straight Takeover & the Legacy of Black Students class

..........................................................

AMERICAN STUDIES
americanstudies.cornell.edu

4/14, 12:00 p.m. Dian Million (American Indian Studies, University of Washington), “Our Blood is Currency: Indigenous Death, Economics and Resurgence,” American Studies seminar room, 404 Morrill Hall

..........................................................

AMERICAN INDIAN & INIDGENOUS STUDIES
aiisp.cornell.edu

4/11, 6:00 p.m. “The Seventh Fire” Film Screening and Round Table Discussion, 182 Myron Hall, Native American Law Students Association (NALSA) Event

4/24, 1:25 p.m. Chief Sam George, (Cayuga Nation) “Repossessing the Cayuga Homelands”, 400 Caldwell Hall

4/25, 7:00 p.m. “Gathering Our Hearts at Standing Rock” Screening with filmmaker Fidel Moreno, Klarman Hall Auditorium; organized by NASAC, ECO, Multipurpose Resource Center and the Cayuga Lake Water Protectors

4/26, 7:00 p.m. “Mele Murals” Screening and Q&A with Tadashi Nakamura (Director), Klarman Hall Auditorium

..........................................................

ANTHROPOLOGY
anthropology.cornell.edu

4/21, 4:30 p.m. Ashley Carse (Vanderbilt University), “The road that never arrived: Community history, unfinished infrastructure, and the specter of disconnection,” 215 McGraw Hall

4/28, 3:00 p.m. Morag Kersel (DePaul University), “Unmasked! The Consequences of Emotional Attachment to Things from the Holy Land,” 165 McGraw Hall

5/5, 4:30 p.m. The Bernd Lambert Memorial Lecture featuring Hugh Raffles (The New School), “Muscovite,” 165 McGraw Hall

..........................................................

ARCHITECTURE
aap.cornell.edu/academics/architecture

4/24, 5:15 p.m. Mauricio Pezo and Sofia von Ellrichshausen, “Spatial Structure,” Abby and Howard Milstein Auditorium, Milstein Hall

..........................................................

ART
aap.cornell.edu/academics/art

4/13, 5:15 p.m. A.K. Burns, “A Slow Rearrangement of Desires,” Abby and Howard Milstein Auditorium, Milstein Hall

4/27, 5:15 p.m. Stanley Wolukau-Wanambwa, “Sounding the Depths/Deaths of the Image,” Abby and Howard Milstein Auditorium, Milstein Hall

..........................................................

ATKINSON CENTER FOR A SUSTAINABLE FUTURE
atkinson.cornell.edu

4/27, 5:00 p.m. Jill & Ken Iscol Distinguished Environmental Lecture: Michael Pollan, “Out of the Garden,” David L. Call Auditorium, Kennedy Hall

..........................................................

CITY & REGIONAL PLANNING
aap.cornell.edu/academics/crp

4/14, 12:20 p.m. Kristin Larsen, “Beyond Radburn: Why Clarence Stein Still Matters,” Abby and Howard Milstein Auditorium, Milstein Hall

4/28, 12:20 p.m. Women’s Planning Forum, “Tribute to Susan Christopherson,” Abby and Howard Milstein Auditorium, Milstein Hall

..........................................................

CLASSICS
classics.cornell.edu

4/25, 4:30 p.m. Margaret Graver (Classics, Dartmouth College), “The Mouse, the Moneybox, and the Six-Footed Scurrying Solecism: Satire and Riddles in Seneca’s Philosophy,” 122 Goldwin Smith Hall

4/28, 4:30 p.m. Shane Butler (Classics, Johns Hopkins University), “Dante’s Mask,” G22 Goldwin Smith Hall

..........................................................

COMPARATIVE LITERATURE
complit.cornell.edu

Conference: "Comparative Lit at Fifty: Early Modern Studies"

4/13, all events in KG42 Klarman Hall

3:00 p.m. Walter Stephens (Romance Languages and Literatures, Johns Hopkins University), “Otherworlds and Their Early Modern Visitors”

4:00 p.m. Catherine Bates (English and Comparative Literature, Warwick University), “Synecdochic Structures in the Sonnets of Sidney and Spenser”

5:00 p.m. Ayesha Ramachandran (Comparative Literature, Yale University), “Petrarch Beyond Petrarchism: Lyric Thinking in the Fragmenta”

6:00 p.m. Roundtable discussion and reception

4/17, 4:30 p.m. Mark Bould (English and Film Studies, University of the West of England), “Afrofuturism Archive Anthropocene,” Rhodes-Rawlings Auditorium, Klarman Hall

..........................................................

COMPARATIVE MUSLIM SOCIETIES PROGRAM
cmsp.einaudi.cornell.edu

4/13, 4:30 p.m. Fabio López Lázaro (University of Hawaii at Manoa), “Imagined, Contested, and Forgotten Wests and Worlds: Medieval Challenges to Modern Stereotypes about the Western and Muslim Worlds,” 404 Morrill Hall

4/24, 4:30 p.m. Yasmin Moll (University of Michigan), “Debating Da’wa: Theologies of Mediation in the Egyptian Islamic Revival,” 404 Morrill Hall

..........................................................

CORNELL CINEMA
For complete Cornell Cinema listings, please visit cinema.cornell.edu or call 255-3522; all events in Willard Straight Theatre unless noted

4/9, 7:30 p.m. “1984,” George Orwell adaptation starring John Hurt, presented as part of www.unitedstateofcinema.com

4/11, 7:30 p.m. “Our Heavenly Bodies,” a 1925 German silent about astronomy and what wonders might await humanity at the advent of space travel, reconstructed and digitally restored by Filmmuseum München, with live musical accompaniment by Coupler (Nashville, TN), Sage Chapel; co-sponsored with the Cornell Council on the Arts, Department of Astronomy and the Center for Astrophysics and Planetary Sciences (CCAPS), advance tickets at CornellCinemaTickets.com

4/12, 7:00 p.m. Skin series: “The Pillow Book,” directed by Peter Greenaway, with introduction by Timothy Murray (Director, the Society for the Humanities); co-sponsored by the Society for the Humanities

4/13, 6:30 p.m. “Hidden Figures,” biopic of three African-American NASA scientists, with introduction & discussion by Kim Weeden (Sociology), Director of the Center for the Study of Inequality

4/13, 9:40 p.m. “Howl’s Moving Castle,” directed by Hayao Miyazaki

4/14, 7:00 p.m. “Hidden Figures”

4/14, 9:40 p.m. “The Last Waltz,” directed by Martin Scorsese

4/15, 7:00 p.m. “Howl’s Moving Castle”

4/15, 9:30 p.m. “Metropolitan,” directed by Whit Stillman

4/16, 4:30 p.m. “Hidden Figures”

4/16, 7:15 p.m. “The Last Waltz”

4/17, 7:15 p.m. “The Hudson River: A River at Risk,” with introduction and Q&A with director Jon Bowermaster and Dr. Sandra Steingraber, author & ecologist, FREE

4/18, 7:00 p.m. “Metropolitan,” with introduction by Louis Hyman (ILR)

4/19, 7:00 p.m. “Lampedusa in Winter,” about the impact of the refugee crisis on the small Italian island, with filmmakers Jakob Brossmann and Stefania Schenck Vitale in person; co-sponsored by Performing & Media Arts, FREE

4/20, 7:00 p.m. “Daughters of the Dust,” directed Julie Dash, a major inspiration for Beyoncé’s visual album Lemonade

4/20, 9:30 p.m. “Neruda,” directed by Pablo Larraín, imaginative biopic of Chilean poet Pablo Neruda’s political exile

4/21, 7:00 p.m. “The Glamour and the Squalor,” with documentary subject DJ Marco Collins and producers Tiffany Naiman & Michelle Quisenberry in person; co-sponsored by the Department of Music, LGBT Resource Center, & FGSS

4/22, 1:00 p.m. “Daughters of the Dust,” with introduction by Samantha Sheppard (PMA)

4/22, 7:00 p.m. “Neruda”

4/23, 4:30 p.m. “Daughters of the Dust”

4/23, 7:15 p.m. “Neruda”

4/25, 7:30 p.m. “Nervous Magic Lantern Performance,” live multimedia performance by experimental film legends Ken & Flo Jacobs, with musical accompaniment by CAGE (Cornell Avant Garde Ensemble), co-sponsored with public funds from NYSCA’s Electronic Media & Film Presentation Funds grant program, administered by the ARTS Council of the Southern Finger Lakes. It is additionally co-sponsored with the Cornell Council for the Arts and the Departments of Music & Art. Advance tickets at CornellCinemaTickets.com

4/27, 7:00 p.m. “The Hunting Ground,” a documentary about sexual assault on university campuses, with producer Amy Ziering in person, FREE

.........................................................

CORNELL CONCERT SERIES
www.cornellconcertseries.com

4/28, 8:00 p.m. Winners of four Grammy Awards, Eighth Blackbird performs a program of Philip Glass, Nico Muhly, and Bryce Dessner, whose work “Murder Ballades” draws upon the timeless dark side of American folk music and European fairy tales, Barnes Hall

.........................................................

CORNELL UNIVERSITY LIBRARY
library.cornell.edu

4/12, 4:30 p.m. Ananda Cohen-Aponte, Ph.D., (History of Art and Visual Studies, Cornell University), Chats in the Stacks book talk “Heaven, Hell, and Everything In Between: Murals of the Colonial Andes,” 107 Olin Library

4/13, 4:00 p.m. Anurag Agrawal, Ph.D., (Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Cornell University), Chats in the Stacks book talk “Monarchs and Milkweed: A Migrating Butterfly, a Poisonous Plant, and Their Remarkable Story of Coevolution,” 160 Mann Library

4/18, 4:30 p.m. Dawn Alexandrea Berry, Ph.D., (History, Cornell University), Chats in the Stacks book talk “Governing the North American Arctic: Sovereignty, Security, and Institutions,” 107 Olin Library

4/20, 4:30 p.m. Camille Andrews, Devin Sanera, Jeremy Cusker, Tobi Hines, and Sara E. Wright (Cornell University Library makerspace team), “Conversations in Digital Humanities: Makerspaces and Maker Literacy in the Digital Humanities,” 703 Olin Library

4/25, 4:30 p.m. Raymond B. Craib, Ph.D., (History; Latin American Studies Program, Cornell University), “The Cry of the Renegade: Politics and Poetry in Interwar Chile,” 107 Olin Library

4/26, 4:00 p.m. Leslie Overstreet, (Curator, Natural-History Rare Books, Smithsonian Libraries), “The Curious Mister Catesby: A “Truly Ingenious” Naturalist Explores New Worlds.” The lecture opens the exhibit “Mark Catesby: Naturalist in North America,” 160 Mann Library (reception following in Top Shelf Gallery)

5/4, 4:30 p.m. Anindita Banerjee, Ph.D., (Comparative Literature, Cornell University), “Conversations in Digital Humanities: Speculative Art, Fiction, and Technology Development,” 703 Olin Library

..........................................................

EAST ASIA PROGRAM
eap.einaudi.cornell.edu

4/10, 4:30 p.m. CCCI: Wendy Su (Media & Cultural Studies, UC Riverside), “China’s Encounter with Global Hollywood: Cultural Policy, Film Industry, and Soft Power, 1994-2016,” Kaufmann Auditorium, G64 Goldwin Smith Hall

4/14, 3:30 p.m. Cornell Classical Chinese Colloquium: Richard VanNess Simmons (Asian Studies, Rutgers University) “The Charms of Mandarin in the Qing and the Key to Northern and Southern Guanhua,” B59 Kroch Library (Cho Room)

4/17, 4:30 p.m. CCCI: Shu-mei Shih (Comparative Literature & Asian Languages and Cultures, UCLA), “Comparative Postcolonial Theory and the Question of Chinese Empire,” Kaufmann Auditorium, G64 Goldwin Smith Hall, cosponsored by the Department of Comparative Literature

4/20, 4:00 p.m. Annual Hu Shih Distinguished Lecture: Francesca Bray (Asian Studies and Science and Technology Studies, Edinburgh University) “Hail the Maintainers: Rethinking Technology in Chinese History,” 401 Physical Sciences Building

4/21, 3:30 p.m. Cornell Classical Chinese Colloquium: Francesca Bray (Social Anthropology, Edinburgh University) “Of Turnips and Apricots: Livelihood and Lifestyle in the Northern Wei as Seen through the Agricultural Treatise Qimin Yaoshu,” 374 Rockefeller Hall

..........................................................

ENGLISH & CREATIVE WRITING
english.cornell.edu

4/13, 4:30 p.m. The Eamon McEneaney Memorial Reading by Eamon Grennan, Poet, Hollis E. Cornell Auditorium, 132 Goldwin Smith Hall

4/14, 2:30 p.m. English Department Roundtable: Mint Damrongpiwat, “Fictions of Interiority in Richardson’s Clarissa,” Moderator: Noah Lloyd, English Lounge, 258 Goldwin Smith Hall

4/27, 4:30 p.m. Reading by Lisa Russ Spaar, Poet and Essayist, Rhodes-Rawlings Auditorium, G70 Klarman Hall

.........................................................

ETHICS & PUBLIC LIFE
philosophy.cornell.edu/epl

4/17, 4:30 p.m. David Card (Economics, UC Berkeley), on the economic impact of U.S. immigrants, HEC Auditorium, Goldwin Smith Hall; this is the second of two lectures on “The Economics of the Era of Donald Trump”

.........................................................

GOVERNMENT
government.cornell.edu

4/27, 4:45 p.m. Nancy Luxon (Political Science, University of Minnesota), “Circulations of Power: Gender, Households, and Policing in Foucault’s Disorderly Families,” 201 A.D. White House

.........................................................

HISTORY
history.cornell.edu

4/11, 4:45 p.m. Cornell Historical Society Presents: Rose Hanson (History Alumna, Class of 2015), “Marketing Professional Services: The Perfect Job for a Liberal Arts Degree,” Room 365, McGraw Hall

4/12, 4:45 p.m. Open House for the History Department (Courses, Major, Minor, CHS, and REFRESHMENTS), 437 McGraw Hall

..........................................................

HISTORY OF ART & VISUAL STUDIES
arthistory.cornell.edu

4/11, 6:00 p.m. Theresa Huntsman (Sardis Expedition Department, Harvard Art Museums), “Sometimes You Can Take It with You: Banquets and Burials in Hellenistic Etruria,” G22, Goldwin Smith Hall; co-sponsored by Archaeological Institute of America, Classics, CIAMS, and the Herbert F. Johnson Museum

4/25, 4:30 p.m. Gregory Zinman (Georgia Institute of Technology), “Nam June Paik’s Etude and the Indeterminate Origins of Digital Media Art,” 142, Goldwin Smith Hall; co-sponsored by the Society for the Humanities

..........................................................

INSTITUTE FOR AFRICAN DEVELOPMENT
iad.einaudi.cornell.edu

4/13, 2:30 p.m. Erik Thorbecke (H.E. Babcock Professor Emeritus Professor of Economics/Food Economics, Cornell University), “The Anatomy of Fragility in Sub-Saharan Africa: Understanding the Inter-relationship between Fragility and Deprivation,” G08 Uris Hall

Conference: "Mobile Money, Financial Inclusion, and Development in Africa

4/21 & 22 146 Stocking Hall, Friday, 2:00-6:00 p.m., Saturday, 8:30 a.m.- 5:00 p.m.

4/27, 2:30 p.m. Kristin Michelitch (Assistant Professor of Politics, Vanderbilt University), “Holding Elected Representatives Accountable: Efforts of a Ugandan CSO,” G08 Uris Hall

..........................................................

INSTITUTE FOR COMPARATIVE MODERNITIES
cies.einaudi.cornell.edu

4/11, 4:45 p.m. Stacey Langwick (Anthropology, Cornell University), “A Politics of Habitability: Plants, Healing, and Sovereignty in a Toxic World,” Toboggan Lodge, 38 Forest Home Drive

..........................................................

INSTITUTE FOR GERMAN CULTURAL STUDIES
igcs.cornell.edu

4/14, 3:00 p.m. IGCS Colloquium Series: Carsten Gansel (Germanistisches Institut, International Graduate Centre for the Study of Culture, Justus-Liebig-Universität Giessen), “Kulturwissenschaftliche Gedächtnisforschung im Dialog mit den Kognitions- und Neurowissenschaften. Aktuelle Ansätze und Untersuchungsfelder,” 181 Goldwin Smith Hall

Conference: “Foucault to the Second Power: the Posthumous in the Present”

4/21 & 22, all events will take place in the A.D. White House. Organizers: Tim Campbell, Paul Fleming, Amanda Goldstein, Tom McEnaney; sponsored by the Institute for German Cultural Studies, the Humanities Corridor, Romance Studies, the A&S Deans Office, French Studies, German Studies, Comparative Literature, & the Society for the Humanities

4/21, 9:45 a.m. “Liberal Genealogies”
Warren Montag (Occidental College)
Michelle Kosch (Cornell, Philosophy)

11:30 a.m. “Askesis and Poiesis”
Eduardo Mendieta (Penn State)
Cary Howie (Cornell, Romance Studies)

2:00 p.m. “Spectacular Philosophy”
Patrizia McBride (Cornell, German Studies)
Tim Murray (Cornell, English & Comparative Literature)

4:00 p.m. “Naked Agency & Post-Truth”
Naminata Diabate (Cornell, Comparative Literature)
Lynne Huffer (Emory University)

4/22, 10:00 a.m. “Underpinning/Undermining Biopolitics”
Elizabeth Povinelli (Columbia, Anthropology)
Eli Friedman (Cornell, ILR)
Grant Farred (Cornell, Africana Studies & English)

1:30 p.m. “Infamous Pleasures”
Jane Juffer (Cornell, English & FGSS)

3:30 p.m. “Always Never Historicize"
Laurent Dubreuil (Cornell, Comp Literature & Romance Studies)
Gregg Lambert (Syracuse University)

..........................................................

JEWISH STUDIES PROGRAM
jewishstudies.cornell.edu

4/27, 5:15 p.m. University Lecture: Barbara Kirshenblatt-Gimblett (Curator of the Permanent Exhibition, Polin: Museum of Polish Jewish History) “Materializing History: Time and Telos at POLIN Museum of the History of Polish Jews,” Johnson Museum of Art, David A. & Rochelle Hirsch Lecture Room

..........................................................

JOHNSON MUSEUM
Open until 7:30 p.m. Thursdays through May 25.
museum.cornell.edu

1/21–6/11 Exhibit: Escaping the Ordinary: Artistic Imagination in Early Modern Prints

1/21-6/11 Exhibit: Identity Crisis: Contemporary Javanese Photography

1/21-6/11 Exhibit: The War to End All Wars: Artists & World War I

1/21–8/6 Exhibit: Empathy Academy: Social Practice and the Problem of Objects

4/1, 10:00 a.m. Art-Full Family Day: Take in the view of Cayuga Lake and join our educators to learn how artists construct their own unique views. All ages welcome, recommended for ages 3–7. Free for Johnson Museum Members / $5 per family for non-members

4/13, 5:15 p.m. Tour of “The War to End All Wars: Artists and World War I” with Nancy E. Green, the Gale and Ira Drukier Curator of European and American Art, Prints & Drawings, 1800–1945

4/13, 6:00 p.m. Have You Ever Wondered: How art is framed, conserved, and preserved, with objects conservator Kasia Maroney

4/14, 8:00 p.m. For Students Only: ’80s Night at the Museum. Hosted by the Museum Club

4/20, 5:00 p.m. Studio Thursday: Clay. Free for students / $5 for Johnson Museum Members and Cornell staff and faculty / $10 for the general public

4/20, 5:15 p.m. Screening of Indonesian video art introduced by Alia Swastika, director and curator at the Ark Gallery, Central Java

4/23, 2:00 p.m. Shadow puppet performance by Sumarsam and guest artists accompanied by the Cornell Gamelan Ensemble

4/26, 2:30 p.m. Indonesian artist Arahmaiani

..........................................................

JUDITH REPPY INSTITUTE FOR PEACE & CONFLICT STUDIES
pacs.einaudi.cornell.edu

4/13, 12:15 p.m. Mary Ellen O’Connell (Robert and Marion Short Professor of Law and Research Professor of International Dispute Resolution, University of Notre Dame) “Beauty, Law, and War,” G-08 Uris Hall

4/20, 12:15 p.m. Andrei Kozyrev (Distinguished Fellow at the Kennan Institute [Wilson Center]), “Did the Cold War Ever End? Will It?” G-08 Uris Hall

4/27, 12:15 p.m. Daniel Nexon (Department of Government and School of Foreign Service, Georgetown University), “Hegemonic Order Theory: A Field-Theoretic Approach,” G-08 Uris Hall

5/4, 12:15 p.m. Norrin Ripsman (Department of International Relations, Lehigh University), “Neoclassical Realist Theory of International Politics,” G-08 Uris Hall

..........................................................

LATIN AMERICAN STUDIES PROGRAM
lasp.einaudi.cornell.edu

4/10, 12:15 p.m. Eduardo Herrera (Assistant Professor, Music History and Ethnomusicology, Rutgers University), “Soccer Chants, Heteronormativity and Participatory Sound-in-Synchrony,” 206 Stimson Hall

4/13, 5:00 p.m. LASP Development Forum: “Challenges of Women’s Political Participation in Latin America,” organized by Cornell Latin American Student Society (CLASS), 148 Stocking Hall

4/19, 5:00 p.m. Lourdes S. Casanova (Academic Director of the Emerging Markets Institute, SC Johnson College of Business, Cornell University), He Li (Professor of Political Science, Merrimack College), Benjamin Creutzfeldt (Resident Postdoctoral Fellow Sino-Latin American-U.S. Affairs), “Sino-Latin American Relations in the Era of Trump,” Rhodes-Rawlings Auditorium, Klarman Hall; co-sponsored by the Cornell Institute for China Economic Research (CICER), Department of Government, Department of Economics, Society for the Humanities, and Mario Einaudi Center for International Studies

4/20, 9:30 p.m. Film: “Neruda” (Chile 2016), Willard Straight Theater, admission charged

4/22, 7:00 p.m. Film: “Neruda” (Chile 2016), Willard Straight Theater, admission charged

4/24, 12:15 p.m. Ana De la O (Associate Professor, Political Science, Yale University), “Can Intrastate Accountability Reduce Local Capture? Evidence from a Field Experiment in Mexico,” 206 Stimson Hall

5/1, 12:15 p.m. Takeshi Inomata (Anthropology, University of Arizona), “Public Ritual, Temple Construction, and the Origins of Maya Civilization,” 206 Stimson Hall

..........................................................

LATINA/O STUDIES
latino.cornell.edu

4/18, 4:40 p.m. "Dignidad Rebelde: Art in Action," public lecture by Melanie Cervantes, co-founder of Dignidad Rebelede, 120 Physical Sciences Building; co-sponsored by Cornell Mellon Diversity Seminar, American Studies Program, Department of History of Art, Africana Studies and Research Center, Feminist, Gender, & Sexuality Studies, American Indian and Indigenous Studies Program, Department of Art, and Freedom Interrupted Series

..........................................................

MEDIEVAL STUDIES
medievalstudies.cornell.edu

4/20, 4:30 p.m. Kathleen Davis (University of Rhode Island), “From Periodization to the Autoimmune Secular State,” 142 Goldwin Smith Hall; co-sponsored by English, History, and Jewish Studies

4/27, 4:30 p.m. Jocelyn Wogan-Browne (Fordham University), “Multilingualism in Medieval English Literature and Culture,” 110 White Hall; sponsored by Quodlibet

..........................................................

MINORITY, INDIGENOUS, & THIRD WORLD STUDIES
mitws.arts.cornell.edu

Conference: “On/By Black Women/Black Girls: A Symposium”

All events will be at the Africana Studies & Research Center unless otherwise noted. 10:30 a.m.-6:15 p.m. each day.

Presenters will include: Aimee Meredith Cox (Fordham), Dána-Ain Davis (Queens College, CUNY), Naminata Diabate (Cornell), Abosede George (Barnard College, Columbia), Emma Kioko (Cornell), Treva Lindsey (Harvard, Ohio State), Afifa Ltifi (Cornell), Stacey Patton (Morgan State), Sasha Phyars-Burgess (Cornell), Lyrae Van Clief-Stefanon (Cornell)

4/21, 1:15 p.m. “Missing Melodie” short film screening, with director Monique Campbell

4:30 p.m. Keynote Address: Beverly Guy-Sheftall (Spelman College)

4/22, 1:00 p.m. “Daughters of the Dust” film screening, with Samantha Sheppard (Cornell University), Cornell Cinema

..........................................................

MUSIC
For full concert listings, please visit music.cornell.edu/calendar/concerts/

4/13, 4:30 p.m. Don M. Randel Teaching and Research Fellows’ Colloquium: Anaar Desai-Stephens, “Bollywood Songs and South Asian Culture”; Ryan MacEvoy McCullough, “Musical Technologies and the Natural World”; and Mackenzie Pierce, “Improvisation and Social Change in the U.S.,” 124 Lincoln Hall

4/20, 4:30 p.m. Musicology Colloquium: Margot Fassler (University of Notre Dame), 124 Lincoln Hall

4/27, 4:30 p.m. Musicology Colloquium: Mia Tootill (Cornell University), dissertation presentation from “From the Underworld to the Opéra: Representations of the Devil on the Parisian Musical Stage, 1827–69,” 124 Lincoln Hall

5/5, 5:30 p.m. Musicology Colloquium: Georgina Born (Oxford University), keynote lecture for Westfield Center’s conference, “Ghosts in the Machine: Technology, History, and Aesthetics of the Player-Piano,” Guerlac Room, A.D. White House

..........................................................

NEAR EASTERN STUDIES
neareasternstudies.cornell.edu

4/19, 12:15 p.m. Undergraduate Lunch Series: Lori Khatchadourian (Cornell University), 410 White Hall

..........................................................

PERFORMING & MEDIA ARTS
pma.cornell.edu; for tickets, please visit www.schwartztickets.com

4/14, 4:30 p.m. Centrally Isolated Film Festival, Film Forum, Schwartz Center for the Performing Arts

4/15, 2:00 p.m. Centrally Isolated Film Festival, Film Forum, Schwartz Center for the Performing Arts

4/19, 7:00 p.m. Lampedusa in Winter free screening with filmmaker Jakob Brossmann, Willard Straight Theatre

4/20, 7:30 p.m. Life Sentence (Inhibited), Black Box Theatre, Schwartz Center for the Performing Arts

4/21, 5:00 p.m. Life Sentence (Inhibited), Black Box Theatre, Schwartz Center for the Performing Arts

4/22, 2:00 p.m. Life Sentence (Inhibited), Black Box Theatre, Schwartz Center for the Performing Arts

4/22, 7:30 p.m. Life Sentence (Inhibited), Black Box Theatre, Schwartz Center for the Performing Arts

4/28,4:00 p.m. Q&A with producer Rick Schwartz, Film Forum, Schwartz Center for the Performing Arts

4/28 & 29, 7:30 p.m. Baltimore by Kirsten Greenidge, Kiplinger Theatre, Schwartz Center for the Performing Arts

5/5 & 6, 7:30 p.m. Baltimore by Kirsten Greenidge, Kiplinger Theatre, Schwartz Center for the Performing Arts

5/6, 2:00 p.m. Baltimore by Kirsten Greenidge, Kiplinger Theatre, Schwartz Center for the Performing Arts

..........................................................

PHI BETA KAPPA
as.cornell.edu/phi-beta-kappa

4/19, 4:30 p.m. Phi Beta Kappa Distinguished Faculty Invitational Lecture, Robert H. Frank (H.J. Louis Professor of Management and Professor of Economics, Johnson Graduate School of Management), “Success and Good Luck: Good Fortune and the Myth of Meritocracy,” Lewis Auditorium, Goldwin Smith Hall

..........................................................

PHILOSOPHY
philosophy.cornell.edu

4/13, 4:30 p.m. John Doris (Philosophy, Washington University in St. Louis), 206 Stimson Hall

4/27-29 Conference: “Nature and Norms of Hope,” for more information visit HERE or contact Alex Esposito, ave9@cornell.edu

5/5, 3:00 p.m. Alex King (Philosophy, University at Buffalo), 206 Stimson Hall

..........................................................

ROMANCE STUDIES
romance.cornell.edu

4/19, 4:45 p.m. “Left-Wing Melancholia: A Conversation with Enzo Traverso,” 110 A.D. White House; co-sponsored by Theory Reading Group & Political Theory Workshop

..........................................................

SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY STUDIES
sts.cornell.edu

4/17, 3:30 p.m. Joan Fujimura (Sociology, University of Wisconsin, Madison), “Big Biology, Infrastructures, & Race: How genomics became imbricated in representations of race & how race representations became imbricated in genomics,” 401 Physical Science Building

4/24, 3:30 p.m. Aryn Martin (Sociology, York University), “On Naming Acts,” 701 Clark Hall

..........................................................

SOUTH ASIA PROGRAM
sap.einaudi.cornell.edu

4/10, 12:15 p.m. Srimati Basu (Department of Gender and Women’s Studies, University of Kentucky), “In the Shadow of Feminism; Men’s Movements in India Imagine Family, Violence and Action,” G08 Uris Hall

4/17, 12:15 p.m. Emma Bird (Department of English and Comparative Literary Studies, University of Warwick), “Reading Between the Lines: Indian Poetry in English & the Challenges of the Archive,” G08 Uris Hall

4/19, 4:30 p.m. Ingirunthu (Here and Now), film screening and Q&A with director, Sumathy Sivamohan, G08 Uris Hall

4/24, 12:15 p.m. Laura Brown (Department of Anthropology, University of Pittsburgh), “Power Cut Comedy and Network Connections in Tamil Nadu, India,” G08 Uris Hall

4/28 & 29, 8:45 a.m. Conference: “Nepal and Himalayan Studies at Cornell: Community Engagement, Knowledge Circulation, and the Future of Scholarship”, Kahin Center, 640 Stewart Ave.

5/1, 12:15 p.m. Kareem Khubchandani (Department of Drama and Dance, Tufts University), “B1nary C0des: Dancing Dichotomies in Bangalore’s Gay Nightlife” G08 Uris Hall

5/3, 4:30 p.m. Sivamohan Sumathy (Department of English, University of Peradeniya), “Art as Ethnography: Troubling Narratives” G08 Uris Hall