Skip to main content
   
  all homeabout SHCfocal themefellowscourseseventsfellowshipsresourcescontact  
   

  TO APPLY:   
 



Use the dropdown menu above to navigate decades

2015-2016
2014-2015
2013-2014
2012-2013
2011-2012

2010-2011




2015 - 2016
Invited Fellows

Cathy N. Davidson (Director, Futures Initiative, Graduate Center, City University of New York; CoFounder, HASTAC)
Tejumola Olaniyan (Louise Durham Mead Professor of English and Professor of African Languages and Literature, University of Wisconsin, Madison)
Elizabeth A. Povinelli (Franz Boas Professor of Anthropology, Columbia University)

Society Fellows
Kelly Lynn Grotke (Collegium for Young Scholars and Scientists, Heidelberger Akademie der Wissenschaften; Erik Castrén Institute, Faculty of Law, University of Helsinki)
Miguel Ángel Hernández Navarro (Art History, University of Murcia, Spain)
Steve Potter (Music Composition, Goldsmiths University of London)
Carina E. Ray (African and Afro-American Studies, Brandeis University)
Jonathan Strauss (French and Italian, Miami University)
Rebecca Wanzo (Women, Gender, Sexuality Studies, Washington University)

David R. Atkinson Center for a Sustainable Future Fellow
Craig A. Campbell (Anthropology, University of Texas at Austin )

Cornell Faculty Fellows
Annetta Alexandridis (Classical Art and Archaeology)
Arnika I. Fuhrmann (Asian Studies)
Rayna Kalas (English)
Viranjini Munasinghe (Anthropology and Asian American Studies)

Mellon Graduate Fellows - Cornell
Vincent Ialenti (Anthropology)
Aaron Rosenberg (English)

Mellon Post-Doctoral Fellows
Maria Flood (Romance Studies)
Daniel Smyth (Philosophy)
Ricardo A. Wilson II (Africana Studies and Research Center)

..........................................................

2014 - 2015
Invited Fellows

Lauren Berlant (George M. Pullman Professor of English, University of Chicago)
Saba Mahmood (Associate Professor, Department of Anthropology, University of California at Berkeley)
Susanna Siegel (Edgar Pierce Professor of Philosophy, Harvard University)

Society Fellows
Christine Bacareza Balance (Asian American Studies, University of California, Irvine)
Munia Bhaumik (Comparative Literature, Emory University)
Ann Cvetkovich (English, The University of Texas at Austin)
Ida Dominijanni (Women Philosophers Community “Diotima,” University of Verona)
Andrew McGonigal (Philosophy, University of Leeds)
Benjamin C. Parris (English, Johns Hopkins University)

David R. Atkinson Center for a Sustainable Future Fellow
Dana Luciano (English, Georgetown University)

Cornell Faculty Fellows
Amanda Jo Goldstein (English)
Saida Hodzic (Anthropology)
Verity Platt (Classics, History of Art)
Annette Richards (Music)

Mellon Graduate Fellows - Cornell
Rebecca Kosick (Comparative Literature)
Johannes Wankhammer (German Studies)

Mellon Post-Doctoral Fellows
Diana Allan (Anthropology)
Anna Watkins Fisher (Performing & Media Arts)
Maria Flood (Romance Studies)
Paul Miller (Music)
Erin Obodiac (Comparative Literature)
Nathan Pilkington (Classics)

..........................................................

2013 - 2014
Invited Fellows

Wendy Brown (Class of 1936 First Professor of Political Science, University of California, Berkeley)
Judith Butler (Maxine Elliot Professor of Rhetoric and Comparative Literature, University of California, Berkeley)

Society Fellows
Diana Allan (Anthropology)
Jodi Dean (Political Science, Hobart and William Smith Colleges)
Jasbir K. Puar (Women’s & Gender Studies, Rutgers University)
Jordana Rosenberg (English, University of Massachusetts-Amherst)
Annmaria Shimabuku (Japanese & Comparative Literature, University of California, Riverside)
Jason E. Smith (Graduate Art Department, Art Center College of Design)

David R. Atkinson Center for a Sustainable Future Fellow
Irus Braverman (SUNY Buffalo Law School, The State University of New York)

Cornell Faculty Fellows
Pedro Erber (Romance Studies)
Chris Garces (Anthropology)
Camille Robcis (History)
Anna Marie Smith (Government)

Mellon Graduate Fellows - Cornell
Liron Mor (Comparative Literature)
Avery Slater (English)

Mellon Post-Doctoral Fellows
Vivian Choi (Science & Technology Studies)
Anna Watkins Fisher (Performing & Media Arts)
Paul Miller (Music)
Erin Obodiac (Comparative Literature)
Nathan Pilkington (Classics)

..........................................................

2012 - 2013
Invited Fellows

William Leiss (Scientist, McLaughlin Centre for Population Health Risk Assessment, University of Ottawa, and Professor Emeritus, School of Policy Studies, Queen’s University, Canada)
Michael Warner (Seymour H. Knox Professor of English, Yale University)

Society Fellows
Paulina Aroch-Fugellie (Cultural Studies, Centro Nacional de las Artes, Mexico)
Bishnupriya Ghosh (English, University of California, Santa Barbara)
Annie McClanahan (English, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee)
Emily Nacol (Political Science, Vanderbilt University)
Erin Obodiac (Comparative Literature, SUNY Albany)
Bhaskar Sarkar (Film & Media Studies, University of California, Santa Barbara)

David R. Atkinson Center for a Sustainable Future Fellow
Gaspar Mairal (Anthropology, Universidad de Zaragoza, Spain)

Cornell Faculty Fellows
Patty Keller (Romance Studies)
Annelise Riles (Law, Anthropology)
Matthew Wilson Smith (Comparative Literature)
Claudia Verhoeven (History)
Marina Welker (Science & Technology Studies)

Mellon Graduate Fellows - Cornell
Ingrid Diran (English)
Lorenzo Fabbri (Romance Studies)

Mellon Post-Doctoral Fellows
Vivian Choi (Science & Technology Studies)
Miloje Despic (Linguistics)
Anna Watkins Fisher (Performing & Media Arts)

ACLS New Faculty Fellows
Brian Hanrahan (Theatre, Film & Dance)

..........................................................

2011 - 2012
Invited Fellows

Brandon LaBelle (New Media, National Academy of Arts, Bergen, Norway)
Norie Neumark (Centre for Creative Arts, La Trobe University, Victoria, Australia)
Emily Thompson (History, Princeton University)

Society Fellows
Marcus Boon (English, York University)
Nina Sun Eidsheim (Musicology, University of California, Los Angeles)
Jeanette S. Jouili (Anthropology, University of Amsterdam)
Damien Keane (English, State University of New York at Buffalo)
Eric Lott (English, University of Virginia)
Jonathan Skinner (Environmental Studies, Bates College)
Jennifer Stoever-Ackerman (English, Binghamton University)

Cornell Faculty Fellows
Duane Corpis (History)
Ziad Fahmy (Near Eastern Studies)
Andrea Hammer (Landscape Architecture)
Roger Moseley (Music)
Trevor Pinch (Science & Technology Studies)

Mellon Graduate Fellows - Cornell
Sarah Ensor (English)
Nicholas Knouf (Information Science)

Mellon Post-Doctoral Fellows
Miloje Despic (Linguistics)
Michael Jonik (English)
Yongwoo Lee (Asian Studies)
James Nisbet (History of Art)

ACLS New Faculty Fellows
Eliot Bates (Ethnomusicology)
Brian Hanrahan (Theatre, Film & Dance)
Bart Huelsenbeck (Classics)

..........................................................

2010-2011
Society Fellows
Jennifer Bajorek (Cultural Studies, Goldsmiths College, University of London)
Joshua Clover (English, University of California, Davis)
Kay Dickinson (Media and Communications, Goldsmiths College, University of London)
Tracey Heatherington (Anthropology, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee)
Yunte Huang (English, University of California, Santa Barbara)
Andrew McGraw (Music, University of Richmond)
James McHugh (Religion, Univeresity of Southern California, Los Angeles)
Adam T. Smith (Anthropology, University of Chicago)

Cornell Faculty Fellows
Elizabeth Anker (English)
Bruno Bosteels (Romance Studies)
Lawrence McCrea (Asian Studies)
Jolene Rickard (History of Art and Visual Studies, Department of Art, American Indian Program)

Mellon Graduate Fellows - Cornell
Lawrence Chua (History of Architecture and Urbanism)
Gavin Walker (Asian Studies)

Mellon Post-Doctoral Fellows
Anna Glazova (German Studies)
Michael Jonik (English)
Ayfer Karakaya-Stump (Near Eastern Studies)
Yongwoo Lee (Asian Studies)

ACLS New Faculty Fellows
Eliot Bates (Ethnomusicology)
Bart Huelsenbeck (Classics)