Skip to main content
   
  knob homeabout SHCfocal themecoursesfellowshipsgrantseventsprojectscontact  
   

 

 

 

2017-2018 BRETT DE BARY INTERDISCIPLINARY MELLON WRITING GROUPS

Cultural Acoustics
Faculty: Jeremy Braddock (English), Kim Haines-Eitzen (Near Eastern Studies), Roger Moseley (Music), Annette Richards (Music), Trevor Pinch (Science & Technology Studies), Tanvi Solanki (German Studies)
Graduate Students: Sergio Ospina-Romero (Music)

Perceiving the Past, Representing the Present the Formation of Identity in Late Antique and Early Medieval Texts and Media
Faculty: Benjamin Anderson (History of Art), Jeff Eden (Asian Studies), David Powers (Near Eastern Studies)
Graduate Students: Raashid Goyal (Near Eastern Studies), Patrick Naeve (Medieval Studies), Danielle Reid (Medieval Studies)

 

2017-2018 DISSERTATION WRITING GROUPS

Liminal Spaces, Production, and Geography in the Global South
Joshua Savala (History, organizer), Youjin Chung (Development Sociology), Elena Guzman (Anthropology), Kyle Harvey (History), Emily Hong (Anthropology)

Play, Map, Coin and Poem: Reading for Authority in the Media of the Long Medieval Period
John Wyatt Greenlee (Medieval Studies, organizer), Mandy Albert (Medieval Studies), Danielle Reid (Medieval Studies), Anna Fore Waymack (Medieval Studies)

Please, Do Make a Scene: Seeing, Thinking, and Writing with Disruptive Images
Emiko Stock (Anthropology, organizer), Yagna Nag Chowdhuri (Asian Studies), Natalie Nesvaderani (Anthropology), Chairat Polmuk (Asian Studies), Elizabeth Wijaya (Comparative Literature)

Sites of Negotiation: The Histories, Ethics and Aesthetics of Labor
Michaela Brangan (English, organizer), Mike Maffie (ILR), Asli Menevse (History of Art), Kwelina Thompson (History), Lauren van Haaften-Schick (History)

Stop Motion: Aesthetics of a Corrupt Present
Katryn Evinson (Romance Studies, organizer), Lara Fresko (History of Art), Janet Hendrickson (Romance Studies), Keiji Kunigami (Asian Studies), Bret Leraul (Comparative Literature)